Sunday, September 11, 2005

I'm Still Waiting For Someone To Throw Me A Bone Here

Wanna hear about my SUCKY Saturday?

First, the good: Emily was playing in a softball tournament and her first game was at 9:30 Saturday morning. It was in a nearby town, so I didn’t have to leave town until about 8:45, so I got to relax and have some coffee and get all happy about the weekend and watching Emily play. She and her new team (the best players from several teams, just put together in the last few months) are moving up to “12 and Under” category next spring, so they entered this tournament in that category. Well, they were the only “12 & Under” team, so they had to play in the “14 and Under” category. They WON their first game. They were awesome and won 5 to 4. It was great.

After the game, we had a four-hour break until the next game, so Reece rode with me to Wal-Mart. On the way home I realized that my car was really shaking and when I slowed down it made this God-awful noise. Reece kept telling me it was a flat and I kept saying "No, sweetie, if it were a flat I'd be able to tell." I'm so dumb. When we got to Dave's he came out to check out my car and sure as sh** my tire was about to go. The entire top layer had worn off, and it was flapping around like crazy. I forget that my seven-year-old nephew is an EXPERT on the subject of cars. So, I left their house and drove, slowly, to the nearest Wal-Mart, since I was afraid to drive any further to my regular tire store. I purchased a new tire and the tire dude told me it would be about and hour and a half before my car would be ready. Yeah, it's 12 noon and I'm at Wal-Mart on a Saturday. The last place I want to be at that time of day and on Saturday. I was also hungry. I'd shared a Baby Ruth candy bar with Reece at the game, and that's all I'd eaten all day, so I was getting a headache. I started wandering around Wal-Mart, looking at books, dishes, tried on an ugly pair of jeans, sampled every lipstick in the store and then bought some milk and toilet paper and headed for the tire department. It was now 1:30 and they had my car ready. After paying $65 for a tire, yes I only bought one, I started driving home. Well, the shaking had stopped, but my car was still making a terrible noise when I put on the brakes. Looks like I'm going to have to take it to the mechanic after all. Yippee, another hundred bucks or more, I'm sure.

So, I was then stranded at home and missed the remainder of Emily's tournament and she never called me the rest of the day to let me know how well she and her team did in the tournament. Yes, Emily, I’m disappointed that you didn’t call me. You’d better call me today, dudette.

Now, let’s keep this crappy, sucky, momentum going: I planned to borrow my mom’s car for a couple of days while mine was being repaired, and she was going to drive my grandmother’s car during that time. Bera has a three-year-old car that has about seven miles on it, so it needs to be driven anyway. So, Mom picks me up (in Bera’s car) and she takes me to get her car (are you still following me here?) and HER car will not start. It seems that the interior light was left on and depleted the battery. Yeah, so I am home and have no car today. On the bright side, I have lots to do and now I’m forced to do it. And, Auntie Linda said she’d come take me for coffee later.

Although this is pretty sucky, don’t you think it’s also kinda funny? I do!

5 comments:

irene said...

well, talk about Murphy's laws!!! what a day you had poor Vanessa, but I'm glad you keep up with your good mood. and Emily, call your aunt NOW!!! wishing you a better and more relaxed Sunday my dear friend...

Amanda Sue said...

poo! what a crappy day.

how is your foot? is it better??? that could be a bright spot. my right foot is really inflamed for no reason except that it is retaining about three pounds of fluid and stressing my bones!

but my car works. *shrug*

Elaine said...

Ummm, I'm still trying to figure out what wild thing you're planning with all that milk and tp...

MistressMary said...

It is kinda funny...

Nicole said...

The rule of car problems is that they always come in waves, at least in our house. Hope Sunday brought less suckage.